Difference between revisions of "Pinebook Pro Debian Installer"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Current issues: Mention laggy wakeup) |
|||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
| Install is preconfigured to use suspend-to-idle instead. This offers some power savings compared to normal running but suspend should only be used for short periods. | | Install is preconfigured to use suspend-to-idle instead. This offers some power savings compared to normal running but suspend should only be used for short periods. | ||
| How to change to ram/disk? | | How to change to ram/disk? | ||
|- | |||
| Often very slow to wake from suspend: 30-60 seconds. | |||
| Forum thread https://forum.pine64.org/showthread.php?tid=8822 | |||
| | |||
| Sometimes pressing the power key helps wake it up. Set this key to not trigger sleep/shutdown in the Desktop Environment config. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VLC crashes | | VLC crashes |