Difference between revisions of "Pinebook Pro Hardware Accessory Compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Gravedigger (talk | contribs) m (added usb ids for lenovo dock) |
m (Revert unnecessary deletions of tested devices) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Type || Make/Model || Size || Hardware IDs || Result || Notes || Power options<br/>Active only || Save<br/>power<br/>setting? | !Type || Make/Model || Size || Hardware IDs || Result || Notes || Power options<br/>Active only || Save<br/>power<br/>setting? | ||
|- | |||
| 2280 || Crucial P1 || 1 TB || CT1000P1SSD8 || good || With PS 2 and APST impact on battery life seems to be minimal.<br>Running powerstat seems to confirm little additional power draw. || PS 0: 9.00W<br/>PS 1: 4.60W<br/>PS 2: 3.80W<br/>PS 3: 0.0300W<br/>PS 4: 0.0030W<br/>APSTE: enabled by default || Yes | |||
|- | |||
| 2280 || Crucial P2 || 500GB || CT500P2SSD8 || ok || problems loading from u-boot [http://u-boot.10912.n7.nabble.com/NVMe-boot-issues-on-RockPro64-td424863.html] || PS 0: 3.50W<br/>PS 1: 1.90W<br/>PS 2: 1.50W<br/>PS 3: 0.0700W<br/>PS 4: 0.0020W<br/> APSTE: enabled by default || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || Kingston A2000 || 250 GB || SA2000M8250G || good || || PS 0: 9.00W<br/>PS 1: 4.60W<br/>PS 2: 3.80W<br/>PS 3: 0.045W<br/>PS 4: 0.004W<br/>APSTE: enabled by default || Yes | | 2280 || Kingston A2000 || 250 GB || SA2000M8250G || good || || PS 0: 9.00W<br/>PS 1: 4.60W<br/>PS 2: 3.80W<br/>PS 3: 0.045W<br/>PS 4: 0.004W<br/>APSTE: enabled by default || Yes | ||
Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || integral 256GB SSD M.2 2280 NVME || 256 GB || INSSD256GM280NM1 || usable || || PS 0: 9.00W || No | | 2280 || integral 256GB SSD M.2 2280 NVME || 256 GB || INSSD256GM280NM1 || usable || || PS 0: 9.00W || No | ||
|- | |||
| 2280 || PNY CS1030 || 500GB || CS1030 || good || || PS 0: 4.50W<br/>PS 1: 2.70W<br/>PS 2: 2.16W<br/>PS 3: 0.0700W<br/>PS 4: 0.0050W<br/>APSTE: Enabled|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || Samsung 970 EVO Plus || 250 GB || MZ-V7S250BW || fail || Tested on Manjaro-ARM as root drive. Limited to PS 2 and Volatile Write Cache off gives the most stable results, but it will still hang on a hdparm test. || || | | 2280 || Samsung 970 EVO Plus || 250 GB || MZ-V7S250BW || fail || Tested on Manjaro-ARM as root drive. Limited to PS 2 and Volatile Write Cache off gives the most stable results, but it will still hang on a hdparm test. || || | ||
Line 73: | Line 79: | ||
| 2242 || WD PC SN520 || 256GB || - || fail || Power LED Flashes. Nothing else happens. || || | | 2242 || WD PC SN520 || 256GB || - || fail || Power LED Flashes. Nothing else happens. || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || WD PC SN730 || 512GB || SDBPNTY-512G-1032 || | | 2280 || WD PC SN730 || 512GB || SDBPNTY-512G-1032 || good || No touchpad issues. Works after latest updates. ||APST enabled by default<br/>PS 0: 5.50W<br/>PS 1: 3.50W<br/>PS 2: 3.00W<br/>PS 3: 0.0700W<br/>PS 4: 0.0025W || No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || WD BLACK SN750 || 250GB || WDS250G3X0C-00SJG0 || good || No touchpad issues, didn't trim NVME adapter board. || APSTE disabled by default<br/> PS 0: 5.00W<br/>PS 1: 3.50W<br/>PS 2: 3.00W|| | | 2280 || WD BLACK SN750 || 250GB || WDS250G3X0C-00SJG0 || good || No touchpad issues, didn't trim NVME adapter board. || APSTE disabled by default<br/> PS 0: 5.00W<br/>PS 1: 3.50W<br/>PS 2: 3.00W|| | ||
Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2280 || Digifast Ace || 256 GB || DGFA256M2L01 || good ||No touchpad issues. Board not trimmed. || PS 0 6.77W <br/>PS 1 5.71W<br/>PS 2 5.19W <br/>PS 3 0.0490W <br/>PS 4 0.0018W ||Yes | | 2280 || Digifast Ace || 256 GB || DGFA256M2L01 || good ||No touchpad issues. Board not trimmed. || PS 0 6.77W <br/>PS 1 5.71W<br/>PS 2 5.19W <br/>PS 3 0.0490W <br/>PS 4 0.0018W ||Yes | ||
|- | |||
| 2280 || Toshiba XG6 || 256 GB || KXG60ZNV256G || good || || PS 0: 6.00W<br/>PS 1: 2.70W<br/>PS 2: 1.30W<br/>PS 3: 0.0500W<br/>PS 4: 0.0050W<br/>PS 5: 0.0030W<br/>APSTE: enabled by default || No | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SD Card || Sandisk Ultra 64GB (Old from 2015) || || fail || ^ | |SD Card || Sandisk Ultra 64GB (Old from 2015) || || fail || ^ | ||
|- | |||
|SD Card || Sandisk Ultra Plus 64GB || || good || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SD Card || Sandisk Extreme 64GB || || good || Speeds seem a little slow (67MB/s read compared to 160MB/s rating) but response time and reliability is good | |SD Card || Sandisk Extreme 64GB || || good || Speeds seem a little slow (67MB/s read compared to 160MB/s rating) but response time and reliability is good | ||
|- | |||
|SD Card || Sandisk Extreme Pro 64GB || || good || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 175: | Line 187: | ||
|USB-C dock || DELL USB-C to HDMI/VGA/Ethernet/USB 3.0 DA200g || idVendor=05e3, idProduct=0610, bcdDevice=49.70 || mixed || USB works, detected as u port usb hub, the rest is not working | |USB-C dock || DELL USB-C to HDMI/VGA/Ethernet/USB 3.0 DA200g || idVendor=05e3, idProduct=0610, bcdDevice=49.70 || mixed || USB works, detected as u port usb hub, the rest is not working | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USB-C dock || Lenovo ThinkPad 40A9 || 17ef:3063 17ef:1021 17ef:1026 17ef:3060 17ef:3062 17ef:1025|| mixed || USB hub works, audio device works, ethernet device works, display does NOT despite plug's orientation | |USB-C dock || Lenovo ThinkPad 40A9 || 17ef:3063 17ef:1021 17ef:1026 17ef:3060 17ef:3062 17ef:1025 || mixed || USB hub works, audio device works, ethernet device works, display does NOT despite plug's orientation | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 243: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wireless Mouse || Logitech M705 Marathon || || good || Uses Logitech receiver. Battery level detected in power settings. | |Wireless Mouse || Logitech M705 Marathon || || good || Uses Logitech receiver. Battery level detected in power settings. | ||
|- | |||
|Wireless Mouse || Logitech G305 || || good || Uses Logitech receiver | |||
|- | |||
|Gamepad || Sertronics SNES Style Controller || || good || Tested in retroarch, Sertronics is also known as Berrybase | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Drawing tablet || XP Pen G430s || 28bd:0913 || good || Hardware works, official software not used, tablet was configured using udev rules which are more functional than official software anyway | |Drawing tablet || XP Pen G430s || 28bd:0913 || good || Hardware works, official software not used, tablet was configured using udev rules which are more functional than official software anyway |