Difference between revisions of "Pinebook Pro Hardware Accessory Compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add USB WiFi dongle and microSD card) |
|||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SD Card || Sandisk Ultra Plus 64GB || || good || | |SD Card || Sandisk Ultra Plus 64GB || || good || | ||
|- | |||
|SD Card || Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB || || good || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SD Card || Sandisk Extreme 64GB || || good || Speeds seem a little slow (67MB/s read compared to 160MB/s rating) but response time and reliability is good | |SD Card || Sandisk Extreme 64GB || || good || Speeds seem a little slow (67MB/s read compared to 160MB/s rating) but response time and reliability is good | ||
Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
|USB-2 Ethernet adapter || ASIX AX77882 || 0b95:7720 || good || | |USB-2 Ethernet adapter || ASIX AX77882 || 0b95:7720 || good || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USB | |USB 3 to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter || Pluggable USB 3.0 to Ethernet Gigabit (ASIX AX88179 chipset) || 0b95:1790 || good || | ||
|- | |||
|USB WiFi Dongle || TP-Link TL-WN725N || 0bda:8179 || good || RTL8188EUS, Driver=rtl8188eu from MrFixit stock Debian, works better than internal Broadcom, but signal still not great, https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008IFXQFU/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|USB | |USB WiFi Dongle || Shenzhen Dudes Tech #8541553244 || 0bda:c811 || mixed || plug/play on stock Armbian Buster with driver rtl8821cu; could not get operating driver built on MrFixit Debian or Manjaro KDE Plasma. Works 2x+ better than internal Broadcom on Armbian. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F595V22/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USB | |USB WiFi Dongle || Edimax EW-7811Un || 7392:7811 || good || Plug and play on Manjaro ARM and stock Debian from official images with driver rtl8192cu. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003MTTJOY/ | ||
|} | |} | ||